Passport & Visa

HOME > FAIM2016 > Passport & Visa

Visit to the Republic of Korea

All visitors to the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and visa. Visitors from countries who have a special agreement with the Republic of Korea may be exempt from the visa requirement and can stay in the Republic of Korea without a visa for up to 90 days, depending on the type of the agreement between the two countries.

For more information, please contact the nearest Korean consulate or embassy. Participants residing in countries where on Korean consulates or embassies are available should obtain the visa from the nearest embassy or consulate of the Republic of Korea.

Information on Visa free Entry of Foreigners. Click here

ROK Diplomatic Missions Click here

Visa Application

Presenters or attendees needing an official Invitation Letter for a Visitor Visa and /or Port of Entry to Republic of Korea , please send the following details to FAIM2016_Secretariat@jbnu.ac.kr:

1. Your Full Name (official name as per your Government issued travel document)
2. Submission paper ID number(s) and title(s) of the paper(s) you will present or of which you are the
   author/co-author 3. Country of citizenship and passport number
4. Organization sponsoring your trip to the conference
5. Your email address (secured and daily used)
6. Your contact details (street, city, country, phone, etc.)

Letter of Invitation

An official invitation letter will be sent from FAIM2016 secretariat upon request. This personal invitation is intended to facilitate travel and visa arrangements for registered participants. Visa applications are the sole responsibility of participants. To request an official invitation letter, participants must first complete the registration process. For more information, please refer to registration guideline.